RoundGlass Cross Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy:

Thank you for visiting the RoundGlass CROSS. RoundGlass Cross is an Internet property of RoundGlass LLC (“RG” “we” or “us”) which is available as web portal as well as mobile apps on iOS and Android (“RG Cross”). This RG Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) covers our treatment of personal information and other information that we collect when you: (a) access or use RG Cross; (b) register to become a member; and/or (c) use the RG Cross offerings including, without limitation, the services and/or promotions. Capitalized terms not defined herein shall have the meaning set forth in the RG Cross Terms and Conditions (“Terms and Conditions”) applicable to you.

If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy in their entirety, you may not access or otherwise use the App and/or Mobile Apps.

Information We Collect

We collect personal information, non-personal information and aggregate data in order to (i) personalise user’s experience, (ii) to improve the services, (iii) to improve RG Cross, (iv) to send periodic emails and (v) to ask for ratings and reviews of services offered on RG Cross. We may also be required to collect certain Personal Information by law to verify your credentials and to enable other users who interact with you through our solution offerings.

Personal Information Collected

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” shall mean individually identifiable information from or about an individual. We collect Personal Information such as, Your name, address, telephone and/or mobile number, email address, qualifications etc., from end-users in the following ways: (1) when you register to become a member on RG Cross and (2) when you access RG Cross and provide information in connection with your use of the services or otherwise utilize certain aspects of RG Cross.

In addition, when you access and/or use RG Cross, we may collect certain data based on your use of the solution, including but not limited to: (a) the number of times that you visit RG Cross; (b) the specific services accessed, as well as the frequency and duration of your use of the RG Cross; (c) any information and responses you provide when participating in activities on RG Cross , which may include activity postings, survey responses, assessment responses and any other data you generate in the process of using the RG Cross; and (d) other analyses and data associated with your access to, and use of the RG Cross  (hereinafter collectively referred to as “Usage Data”).

Use of Personal Information

RG shall be entitled to use your Usage Data, and, if it deems necessary, share the same with third parties in order to: (a) assist us and such concerned third parties in studying the user behaviour and accordingly evaluating and improving the quality of the services offered through RG Cross; (b) determine your preferences and/or tailor RG Cross to suit your needs in a more targeted way; (c) promote RG Cross to third parties and (d) to enable you to effectively use the services provided by RG Cross. You hereby consent to such sharing of data.

We may share your Personal Information with other users who interact with you through RG Cross or any other app/service owned or operated by Us. We may also share your Usage Data and personal information with your employer where such an employer enables or facilitates your use of RG Cross. You hereby agree to such sharing of data. It is hereby clarified that the Usage Data may be provided to anyone on an aggregate and anonymous basis for analytical purposes.

We may permit our third-party agents, service providers, vendors and sub-contractors (such as vendors and suppliers that provide us with technology, services, data analysis, research, advertising and marketing assistance and/or content in connection with our operation and maintenance of RG Cross) to access your Personal Information, in connection with performing services for us and/or to operate the RG Cross. However, such third-party agents are not authorized to use that Personal Information for their own benefit. You hereby agree to such sharing of data.

Non-Personal Information Collection and Use

We may collect certain non-personally identifiable information about you when you visit RG Cross, even if you are not a registered member. This non-personally identifiable information includes, without limitation, the type of browser that you use (e.g., Safari, Chrome, Internet Explorer etc.), your IP address, the type of operating system that you use (e.g., Windows or iOS) and the domain name of your Internet service provider. We use the non-personally identifiable information that we collect to improve the design and content of our solutions and to enable us to personalize your internet experience. We also may use this information in the aggregate to analyse RG Cross usage, as well as to offer you products and services.

Aggregate Data

RG reserves the right to transfer and/or sell aggregate or group data about RG Cross users (including Usage Data where the same is not linked to Personal Information) for lawful purposes. Aggregate or group data is data that describes the demographics, usage or other characteristics of RG Cross users as a group, without disclosing personally identifiable information. We may also share aggregate data with our partners – like publishers, advertisers or connected Apps or solutions. For example, we may share information publicly to show trends about the general use of our services through RG Cross.

General use of the information we collect

We may keep a record of your communications with us to help resolve any issues you might be facing and complained about. We may use your email address to inform you about our improved or additional services, such as letting you know about upcoming changes or improvements as well as to send you promotional offers and deals that we think you may be interested in.

We use information collected from cookies and other technologies to improve your user experience and the overall quality of our application & services, and to compile aggregate data about RG Cross traffic and interactions in order to offer better usage experiences and tools in the future. We may combine Personal Information from one service with information, including personal information, from existing and upcoming services.

We may transfer and store your data with third-party processors located outside your country of residence, in accordance with applicable laws. The privacy laws, regulations, and standards, where such third parties are located may not be equivalent to the laws in your country of residence, however, the storage and transfer shall continue to be governed by the present terms. By using our Apps, you consent to the transfer, storage, and processing of your Personal Information outside the country of your residence.

Updating your personal information

Whenever you use RoundGlass CROSS, we aim to provide you content that has been tailored to and relevant to you, based on your personal profile. Since the content will be only as useful as the profile it is tailored to, we strive to give you ways to update your Personal Information (profile). When updating your Personal Information, we may ask you to verify your identity before we act on any of your request. If you have registered with RG Cross, you may access or modify your Personal Information by logging into your account using your username and password and visiting your account profile page. You may also send us an email at cross.support@round.glass to request correction or deletion of any Personal Information that you have provided to us. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect. If you withdraw a registration or cancel a subscription we may retain your Personal Information in our records and we may continue to use and disclose that data in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy, unless you request deletion of it.

Sharing of information if required by law

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may however release your Personal Information (1) when we have a good faith belief it is necessary to protect our rights or property, or (2) to any successor or purchaser in a merger, acquisition, liquidation, dissolution or sale of assets, or (3) when we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request, enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations, detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues or protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of RG, our users or the public at large, as may be required or permitted by law.. Your consent will not be required for disclosure in these cases, but we will attempt to notify you, to the extent permitted by law to do so.

However, non-personally identifiable information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

If RG is involved in a merger, acquisition, asset sale, or an internal restructuring, we will continue to ensure the confidentiality of your Personal Information and give all the affected users notice before any Personal Information gets transferred or becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

Application

Our Privacy Policy applies to all of the products (including but not limited to software, Mobile App, website) and services offered by RG. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to services offered by other companies or individuals, including products or Apps that may be displayed to you in search results, Apps or solutions that may include RG services, or other solutions linked from our services. Our Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of other companies and organizations who advertise our services, and who may use cookies, pixel tags and other technologies to serve and offer relevant ads.

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on all of the products (including but not limited to software, Mobile App, website) and services offered by RG. These third-party product sites and/or apps have separate and independent privacy policies, terms of use, end user license agreements, or similar disclosures, that may be available to you from the Sites/App/Mobile Apps, the Apple App Store or Google Play Store, or by contacting the third party for more information. We have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites/apps. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these third-party sites/apps.`

Security

We have implemented reasonable security measures to protect the information collected via our solutions from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Access to data and technology relating to user information is password-protected and limited to authorized personnel and those vendors that require access to the information in order to furnish services to RG and our members. In addition, RG uses industry standard technology to keep users’ information secure while residing on our servers. However, despite these measures, our IT systems could be compromised by parties seeking unauthorized access to users’ data, by a technological malfunction or by an error by an employee, vendor or contractor. In addition, the transmission of information via the Internet or mobile data networks could be intercepted by third parties. As a result, our efforts to protect our data and users’ data from unauthorized access may be unsuccessful and we cannot assure you that the security measures we have adopted will provide absolute certainty. By using, accessing or registering with us, you agree that RG is not responsible or liable for any loss or damage of any sort arising from or relating to any breach of our security, circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures, or interception of your transmissions. Any transmission by you is at your own risk. We do not collect any information from a child under the age of 18 Years. In the event, you have provided your child’s personal information, you will be considered the legal owner of the medical record and information shared.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to RG Cross or certain functions within RG Cross, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

RG reserves the right to change or update this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a notice on RG Cross intimating you about such change. If the manner in which we use Personal Information and / or Usage Data changes, RG will notify all its members by: (a) sending the modified policy to the members via email; and/or (b) by any other reasonable means acceptable under applicable laws. RG will be able to use your Personal Information /Usage Data in terms of the modified policy only where you have consented to the use of the RG Cross in terms of the changed privacy policy.

Grievance Redressal Mechanism

Any breach of this Policy shall be taken up with the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below via in writing or through email signed with the electronic signature to legal@round.glass

Our policy is to comply with all applicable laws and to act expeditiously upon receiving any notice of alleged violation of the laws or this Policy. In the event of receiving any compliant we shall redress the complaint within one month from the date of receipt.